The NY Portuguese Short Film Festival – VI Edition.

 

New York – Angelika Film Center, June 2 and Tribeca Film Center, June 3 – 7.30 pm
Lisbon – Teatro do Bairro, June 2 and 3 – 9.30 pm
Cascais – O Cinema da Villa, June 17 and 18 – 9.30 pm
London – Ziferblat London, July 5 – 7 pm
Sydney – Chauvel Cinema, July 29 – 7 pm
Thailand – Bangkok Art and Culture Centre, August 23 to August 28
Sao Paulo – MIS – August 26 – 7 pm and Unibes Cultural – August 29 – 6 pm
Mozambique – Cinema Scala – September 3
South Africa – Cinema Rosebank Nouveau, September 15 – 6.30PM
Montreal – Cinémathèque Québécoise, September 21 – 7PM
Nairobi – Goethe-Institut Nairobi Auditorium, September 24 – 5PM
Rio de Janeiro – Real Gabinete de Leitura, September 27 – 4.30PM
Ottawa – Arts Court Theatre, October 4 – 7PM
Kingston – Queen’s University (Kingston Hall), October 6 – 7PM
Macau – Fundação Oriente, October 21 (7.30PM) and October 22 (5PM)
Vancouver – The Cinematheque, October 25 – 7PM
Luanda – Centro Cultural Português de Luanda, November 15 and 16 – 3PM
Toronto – Cinema Carlton, November 21 – 7PM
Berlin – Cinema Babylon, November 22 – 6PM
Krakow – Kino Paradox, November 26 and 27 – 5.30PM
Lublin – Centro de Língua Portuguesa/Camões, November 28 and 29 – 5PM
Warsaw – Instituto Nacional do Audiovisual, December 4 – 5PM
Bucharest – Cinema Elvire Popesco, December 5 – 7PM
California – Berkeley City College, October 21 (3.30PM) November 2 (3PM) November 30 (3.30PM) and December 7 (3.30PM)
Szeged – Grand Café, March 1 and 2 – 7PM
Dakar – Casa Museu Leopold Sedar Senghor, March 16 – 7.30PM
Chennai – Goethe Institute, Max Mueller Bhavan, April 3 – 6.30PM
Ahmedabad – Fanatika, April 15 – 8PM
Brno – Kino Scala, April 20 – 9PM
Goa – CLP – Camões, April 22 – 6.00PM
Brasilia – Cine Brasilia, April 23 – 5.00PM
Paris – Maison du Portugal – André de Gouveia, April 29 – 6PM
Budapest – Kino Cafe, May 5 and 6 – 7PM
Chandigarh – Indian Friendship Society, May 9 and 10 – 6.30PM
Delhi – India International Centre, May 11 and 12 – 6.30PM
Kolkata – Cine Central, May 26 – 6.30PM

 

Official Selection 2016

That’s how it was (Pronto, era assim) by Patrícia Rodrigues and Joana Nogueira
God Will Provide (Deus Providenciará) by Luís Porto
My River (Tenho um rio) by Ricardo Teixeira
Law of Gravity (Lei da Gravidade) by Tiago Rosa-Rosso
Feral by Daniel Sousa – Guest Short Film
Isa by Patricia Vidal Delgado
The Robbery (Assalto) by João Tempera
I’d Rather Not Say (Prefiro não dizer) by Pedro Augusto Almeida
#Lingo by Vicente Nirō
The Carnations and the Rock (Os Cravos e a Rocha) by Luísa Sequeira – Guest Short Film